Woodley Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harry Wardman

Inscription.
The name Harry Wardman (1872 - 1938) is practically synonymous with Woodley Park, having built numerous houses and apartments in the neighborhood. Wardman built his own home on the corner of Connecticut Avenue and Woodley Road in 1909. He later constructed an imposing 1,200-room hotel nearby, dubbed “Warman's Folly” by some for what was considered its remote location.

In 1929 Wardman tore down his mansion to erect in its place the Wardman Tower residential hotel, which is still standing. Designed by noted architect Mihran Mesrobian, Wardman tower is said to have been home to more U.S. presidents, vice presidents and cabinet members than any other commercial residence in Washington. Other notable residents included actress Marlene Dietrich and Washington's “Hostess with the mostes”, Perl Mesta.

Wardman Tower was also home to embassies, and from its television studios the original broadcasts of “Meet the Press” starting in 1947, and broadcasts of the “Today” show's Washington new bureau and the “Arthur Murray Dance Program.”

By the time Harry Wardman died in 1938, 80,000 Washingtonians — one tenth of the population — lived in homes that were among the 400 apartment buildings and 5,000 houses built by Wardman.

Erected by
Cultural Tourism DC.

W. R. Rose - Library of Congress
3. Harry Wardman's House, 1920
Designed by Albert H. Beers and built by Harry Wardman in 1909 this house was razed in 1928. “ While Mrs. Wardman was in Paris supervising the education of their daughter Helen, Wardman decided to raze his own house for the site of a luxury apartment building, the Wardman Tower.” — James M. Goode Capital Losses.
4. Wardman Tower
Designed by Mihran Mesrobian and built by Harry Wardman in 1929.