Boulder in Boulder County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Gettysburg Address

Inscription.
Fourscore and seven years ago our fathers brought forth on this continent a new nation, conceived in liberty, and dedicated to the proposition that all men are created equal. Now we are engaged in a great Civil War, testing whether that nation, or any nation so conceived and so dedicated, can long endure. We are met on a great battlefield of that war. We have come to dedicate a portion of that field as a final resting place for those who here gave their lives that that nation might live. It is altogether fitting and proper that we should do this.

But, in a larger sense, we cannot dedicate - we cannot consecrate - we cannot hallow - this ground. The brave men, living and dead, who struggled here, have consecrated it far above our poor power to add or detract. The world will little note nor long remember what we say here, but it can never forget what they did here. It is for us, the living, rather, to be dedicated here to the unfinished work which they who fought here have thus far so nobly advanced. It is rather for us to be here dedicated to the great task remaining before us - that from these honored dead we take increased devotion to that cause for which they gave the last full measure of devotion - that we here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain - that this nation, under God, shall have a new
birth of freedom and that government of the people, by the people, for the people, shall not perish from the earth.

Presented By
The Woman's Relief Corps, Auxiliary to the Grand Army
of the Republic, Department of Colorado and Wyoming
1934
Nettie Killingsworth, Pres.   Margaret Colstadt, Sec.

Erected 1934 by The Woman's Relief Corps, Auxiliary to the Grand Army of the Republic, Department of Colorado and Wyoming.

2. The Gettysburg Address Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible just to the right of the courthouse entrance.

Regarding The Gettysburg Address. The marker presents the Bancroft version of the address, one of five versions that were acknowledged by Lincoln.

1. Read six different versions of the Gettysburg Address. National Constitution Center entry. (Submitted on August 25, 2015.)

2. Gettysburg Address. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 25, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)