Buffalo in Johnson County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Big Horn Mountains

Inscription.
      The high country backdrop on top of the Big Horn Mountains encompasses much of the Cloud Peak Wilderness area. This 195,000 acre area was designated as wilderness by Congress in 1984.

The highest point in the wilderness area is Cloud Peak, which can be seen by looking through the peep hole on the right hand side of this sign. Cloud Peak is 13,165 feet high. The peaks to the north are the Black Tooths which are 13,005 feet high. The peak immediately to the South is Bomber Mountain, 12,436 feet high. It is named for a B-17 bomber that crashed there on June 28, 1943 with the loss of 10 lives.

There are 256 fishing lakes and 49 miles of fishing streams in the wilderness area. They feature Rainbow, Cutthroat, Brook, German Brown, California Golden, Mackinaw and Grayling fish species. Big game animals found in the wilderness area include elk, deer, moose, mountain sheep and black bear.

A closer look at Cloud Peak wilderness area and the beautiful Big Horns can be had by taking US Highway 16 to Worland or by taking Crazy Woman Canyon/Pole Creek loop tour.

3. Marker in Buffalo, WY