Near Berlin in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Caring for the Bay

Ocean, island, bay, mainland—all are interconnected

Inscription. The marshes in the distance, the waters before you, and the land beneath and behind you form an interwoven whole. What affects one part affects all.

How we use and care for the land impacts it's water quality. The water that drains from the land into this bay affects what lives and grows here. The bay and it's marshes serve as a nursery and nutrient source for the ocean. The health of the ocean is closely linked to the health of these sheltered waters.

(Captions)
Some 175 square miles of land drains into the bays bordering Assateague Island. You drove through this watershed to get here. Along the way, you may have noticed farms, golf courses, homes, and housing developments. All affect bay water quality.

Assateague island is officially protected, but most of the waters around it and the watershed bordering it are not. Stewardship of the land is a shared responsibility. It's up to all of us, wherever we live.

Park staff actively monitor the bay's water quality.

Erected by Assateague Island National Seashore.

3. Marker at the Barrier Island Visitor Center
4. Barrier Island Visitor Center
This new facility replaced the older Barrier Island Visitor Center, which is located a little farther from the Verranzano Bridge. The old visitor center is now being used as the park headquarters.