Boiling Springs in Barnwell County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tarlton Brown (1757 - 1845)

Inscription. (Front text)
The grave of Tarlton Brown (1757 - 1845), militia officer, state representative, and state senator, is located here. Brown, a native of Virginia, moved to S.C. at an early age and settled in what was then Orangeburg District, near Briar Creek and Savannah River. He enlisted as a pvt. in the S.C. militia in 1776, was commissioned a lt. in 1778, and promoted to capt. in 1780.

(Reverse text)
Brown, who served in the Revolution under Gens. Francis Marion and Andrew Pickens, wrote his memoirs in 1843, first published in 1862. After the war Brown served as coroner and sheriff of what then was Winton Co., then in the S.C. House 1792 - 97 and in the Senate 1797 - 99, resigning to become sheriff of the new Barnwell District, a position he held 1799 - 1804: he died in 1845 at age 88.

Erected 1998 by Barnwell Co. Museum & Historical Board. (Marker Number 6-7.)

2. Tarlton Brown ( 1757 - 1845 ) Marker, reverse side