Near Pinehurst in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Applegate Trail

Tub Springs

Southern Route to Oregon

In 1846, Jesse Applegate and fourteen others from near Dallas, Oregon, established a trail south from the Willamette Valley and east to Fort Hall. This route offered emigrants an alternative to the perilous "last leg" over the Oregon Trail down the treacherous Colombia River.
The first emigrants to trek the new "Southern Route" left with trailblazers from Fort Hall in early August 1846. With Levi Scott acting as guide, while Jesse Applegate traveled ahead to mark the route, the hardy emigrants blazed a wagon trail through nearly 500 miles of wilderness arriving in the upper Willamette Valley in November. Emigrants travel continued along the Applegate Trail in later years and contributed greatly to the settlement of southern Oregon and the Willamette Valley.

A Welcome Water Source

The Applegate Trail passed less than 100 yards up hill from this site through land described by Virgil K. Pringle in 1846 as "good but very rough and broken." Ellen Burt made the journey in 1853 and "walked all day in mud." Then as now, with streams located in deep ravines, Tub Springs was a welcome source of easily accessible water.
...15 miles over hilly stony roads through very heavy timber to mountain spring. Good wood, water
and grass. Saw several bears, killed two deer. It is very cloudy, sprinkled a little. First rain since 14th of June.
- Wellborn Beeson, August 27, 1853

The marker is on the right, beyond the spring rock work.