Shoshoni in Fremont County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Site of Original Boysen Dam

Wyoming

Inscription.
      Mule teams hauled the materials for the original Boysen Dam, built here in the early 1900s by Asmus Boysen to provide power for his gold and copper mining interests in this area. A few years later when the Burlington Railroad built through the Wind River Canyon, rising water behind the dam was declared to be a menace to the operation of the railroad. The railroad sued Boysen, who argued unsuccessfully that the tracks could be raised. He lost the suit and was ordered to remove the superstructure of the dam. Another dam farther upstream replaced the original Boysen Dam, the last of which was torn down in 1948, although the abutments of the old dam may still be seen here. Asmus Boysen was a Danish immigrant who had risen to a position of wealth and political prominence in Iowa. He lost his fortune in this venture. He died in 1938.

Erected 1965 by Wyoming State Archives and Historical Department and the Wyoming State Historical Society.

3. Marker at Boysen State Park