Near London in Laurel County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Swiss Colony

Inscription.
Bernstadt, Kentucky, also known as Swiss Colony, was founded in 1881 by Swiss immigrants from Bern, Switzerland, through efforts of Paul Schenk.

The First Evangelical Protestant Church of Bernstadt was pastored by Rev. Melchior Denny. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. Other Swiss churches are St. John’s Swiss Reform Alphious and St. Sylvester Catholic Church, both in East Bernstadt.

Three schools established by the Swiss at Bernstadt were Upper Colony, Lower Colony and East Colony. Other Swiss communities were East Bernstadt, Langnau, London, Strassburg, Fariston and Lily. A hotel, operated by Friedrich Huber, was located nearby. Other Swiss occupations were merchant, cheese maker, winemaker, teacher, wagon maker, shoemaker, watchmaker, carpenter, woodcarver, farmer, mechanic, musician, butcher, and minister.

Some early Swiss family names were Abbuhl, Aeberhart, Aeschlimann, Balsinger, Bendel, Bill, Binder, Blunschi, Bruner, Butcher, Dischler, Dubach, Egger, Fiechter, Fluckinger, Frey, Graybeal, Gumbert, Haake, Hanser, Hauselman, Hauser, Herzig, Hesse, Heuhls, Ibach, Ingold, Kanzig, Keller, Konitzer, Krahenbuhl, Krall, Lederman, Lemp, Leuenberger, Lincks, Lutz, Meyer, Mori, Mueller, Muster, Neidermann, Ott, Rohner, Ruesch, Ryser, Sahli, Schaffhauser, Schalch, Schoeni,
Schott, Schupbach, Siegrist, Stirnemann, Straub, Tobler, Trosch, Uhlman, Wageli, Waldroff, Warncke, Wiedmer, Wittenback, Wittwer, Zimmerman.

Alfred and Hilda Keller founded the Swiss Descendents Club to preserve Swiss history and heritage. A reunion is held every August where descendents celebrate their heritage.

2. Marker in front of First Evangelical Protestant Church of Bernstadt

1. Die Kolony Bernstadt. From the applachianhistory.net website. (Submitted on September 5, 2015.)

2. Traces of Laurel: Coming of the Swiss. From the December 5, 2013 edition of The Sentinel Echo. (Submitted on September 5, 2015.)

3. First Evangelical Protestant Church of Bernstadt
4. Intersection of Hawk Creek Road
and Swiss Colony Lane
Marker and church are on the
northeast corner of the intersection
5. View to South from Hawk Creek Road
Marker is on left (east) side of road
6. Close-up from marker of
Scenes from Bernstadt, Kentucky, ca. 1885
“Mr. and Mrs. Huber, hotel-keepers”, “Unidentified Bernstadt family”, and “William L. McLean ‘our special artist’”
7. Close-up from marker of
“Fred Trösch, butcher”, “First Evangelical Church of Bernstadt”, and “Mrs. John Dubach and son”
8. Close-up from marker of
“At dinner in the Hotel” and “Fred Widemer and family”
9. Close-up from Marker of Swiss Churches
From top to bottom, First Evangelical Protestant Church of Bernstadt est. 1884, Swiss Colony; Saint Sylvester Catholic Church est. 1888, East Bernstadt; and St. John’s Swiss Reform Alphious Church est. East Bernstadt in early 1900s