Moran in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Valley View

Grand Teton National Park

Inscription.
From this vantage point, notice how the landscape spreads before you. Geology controls the park’s natural communities from valley wetlands to the mountain alpine. Ice-age glaciers periodically blanketed this landscape last retreating 14,000 years ago leaving behind river channels, outwash plains, glacial moraines, potholes, deep canyons and jagged peaks.

Glaciers act like conveyor belts depositing rocky debris as ridges called moraines that contain rocks ground to the consistency of flour. Rock flour retains moisture allowing lodgepole pine forests to flourish on these moraines.

As glaciers retreat, blocks of ice drop to the valley floor and become buried in outwash gravel. When the ice melts, the resulting depression or pothole forms a pocket of forest or wetland surrounded by a sea of sagebrush in the outwash plain.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features photographs of the Teton Range and the Snake River. They have a caption of “Melting glaciers washed away soil and left behind quartzite cobbles, gravel and sand forming the outwash plain where sagebrush thrives today. The meltwater carved channels into the outwash plain reflected in the wetlands along the Snake River.”