Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Steamboat Geyser

Learning to Love the Unpredictable

Inscription.
When Steamboat Geyser erupts, it can rocket a column of scalding water 90-120 meters into the air – two to three times the average height of Old Faithful. Steam roars for twenty-four hours after. Odds are against your witnessing this drama, however, since Steamboat’s major eruptions occur 4 days to 50 years apart.

In Yellowstone’s geyser basins, unpredictability is the pattern. Old Faithful’s relatively predictable intervals are the exception. An earthquake could disrupt Old Faithful’s timetable, or a shift in subterranean plumbing could allow Steamboat more frequent eruptions.

Eruption Indicators
Though order and symmetry in nature can be reassuring, true geyser gazers appreciate surprise and suspense. Watch the larger, upslope vent for massive, frequent bursts to heights of at least 5-10 meters, accompanied by heavy runoff – Steamboat’s only known eruption indicators.

When Steamboat Geyser has a major eruption, the deep pool of nearby Cistern Spring drains almost completely. Gradually, within a day or two after Steamboat’s eruption, Cistern begin to refill.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Photographs of an erupting Steamboat Geyser and a drained Cistern Spring appear on the marker.

4. Marker at the Norris Geyser Basin
Steamboat Geyser