Near Farson in Sweetwater County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Lombard Ferry

Inscription. This site of the Lombard Ferry was one of the most used crossings on the Green River, lasting from about 1843 into the early 1900s. First established by mountain men, it was operated by Mormons in the 1850s during the peak years of the westward emigration.
Many famous emigrant parties were thought to have crossed here. This include: 1841 - Bartleson-Bidwell Party, the first wagon train of emigrants to California; 1843 - Applegate Party, the first large group of emigrants headed to Oregon; 1846 - Donner Party, the ill-fated group stranded by snow in the Sierras; 1847 - Brigham Young and the first Mormon emigrants who settled Utah; 1856 - the first Mormon Handcart Companies of emigrants who literally pulled their own belongings across the plains.
Mariett Foster Cummings, a young woman on her way to California, recorded the experience in her diary for June 28, 1852,
"Started before sunrise in order to get to the ferry of Green River, which we did by eight o'clock. Green River is a deep, swift stream 200 feet wide. A rope ferry and a moderate charge of $3 per wagon, 25 cents per head of horses."
William Lombard, for whom this site is named, operated the ferry from about 1880 into the early 20th century when bridges across the Green River ended the need for ferries.
Look across the peaceful river flowing
in front of you and imagine the line of wagons and the trail-weary people waiting to come across.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior and Rock Springs Wyoming Stake, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

This marker is on the right.

More about this marker. This marker is found at a viewing area in Seedsskadee National Wildlife Refuge. The viewing area is located downstream (south) of west end of the bridge over the Green River.

3. The Green River at the Lombard Ferry area.