Melrose in Scottish Borders, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Royal Connections

Melrose Abbey

Inscription. For centuries, Melrose Abbey was connected to the Scottish Crown. While it never gained the regal position of Iona or Dunfermline, its location close to England and association with kings has given it a special place in Scottish history.

David I

David was instrumental in inviting the pious Cistercians to Melrose. The abbey's location on the border with England sent a strong message about the wealth, power and worldliness of the Scottish king.

(Caption:) Above: David was a great patron of the monastic orders. He founded more than a dozen monasteries between 1124 and 1153.

Robert I

During the Wars of Independence, Melrose's location near the border put it at risk from the fighting. After the church was damaged in 1322, Robert the Bruce helped pay for it to be rebuilt. Before his death Robert instructed that his heart be buried here.

(Caption:)Right: While the body of Robert the Bruce was interred at Dunfermline Abbey, Robert's heart was buried in Melrose.

Alexander II

In 1294 Alexander broke the tradition of royal burials at Iona and Dunfermline Abbeys, by asking to be buried at Melrose. After he died whilst campaigning against the Norse, his body was brought here from Argyll. Burial at Melrose never caught on with later monarchs.

(Caption:)
The Royal Seal of Alexander II - Alexander was an active king, campaigning in Argyll, Galloway and Moray.

Richard II of England

Melrose was again at the center of conflict with England in 1385, when the English monarch laid to waste Scotland's border region. Although Melrose was 'burnt down with fiery flames', rebuilding began almost immediately. Funding was provided by Richard II himself, perhaps because he now viewed Southern Scotland as conquered or perhaps to salve his conscience.

1. Melrose Abbey and the mystery of Robert the Bruce's heart. (Submitted on July 24, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)
2. Historic Scotland- Melrose Abbey
A Noble Hart May Have Nane Ease
Gif Freedom Failye

. Melrose Abbey is a magnificent ruin on a grand scale, with lavishly decorated masonry.... It was founded by King David I in 1136, as the first Cistercian monastery in Scotland. The spot was chosen due to its association with the early Christian monastery at nearby Old Melrose founded by St Aidan in about 640.... The abbey grew rich on the wool trade, suffered through the Wars of Independence, and was substantially rebuilt in the 1380s. It continued in use as an abbey until the Protestant Reformation of 1560. After that, the existing monks were allowed to stay on: the last one died in 1590.... The abbey is the burial place of Robert the Bruce’s heart, which is marked with a commemorative carved stone plaque. Visitors can also visit a small museum housing a display of artefacts found within the abbey. (Submitted on July 24, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)

The casket said to contain the Robert the Bruce's heart was investigated in 1996. Inside the casket was another casket reading, "The enclosed leaden casket containing a heart was found beneath Chapter House floor, March 1921, by His Majesty's Office of Works". Since there were no other reports or records of hearts being buried in Melrose, the container was buried in 1998 and marked with the above stone.
4. Melrose Abbey
In relation to Melrose Abbey, see marker left-center