Reserve in Catron County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Elfego Baca

Inscription.
"I will show the Texans there is at least one Mexican in the county who is not afraid of an American cowboy"
Elfego Baca - 1884

In October 1884, seven drunken cowboys committed horrific acts against two Mexican men in Upper Frisco, (modern day Reserve). Just a stone's throw from where you now stand, in Milligan's Saloon, a man known as El Burro was brutally tortured and Epitacio Martinez, coming to the aid of his friend, was bound and shot for target practice. Both men lived. The Frisco deputy sheriff, Pedro Sarracino, outnumbered and overwhelmed, rode to Socorro for help. Nineteen year old deputy Elfego Baca rode back to Frisco with Sarracino intent on seeking justice.

Three days later, Baca observed one cowboy butting another one on the head and firing several rounds with his pistol. Justice of the Peace Lopez stood by hopelessly, saying the Slaughter outfit had 150 cowboys on their payroll and could not be stopped. Determined and fearless, Baca promptly arrested the cowboy. A large group of cowboys gathered and demanded his release. Baca shot into the group wounding one man and they dispersed. But the following day, 80 enraged ranch hands rode into the town, intent on freeing the arrested cowboy and avenging the indignity of his arrest. A trial was held and the cowboy was released. Baca,
sensing a gunfight, retreated to a jacal belonging to Geronimo Armijo and barricaded himself inside. Baca kept his six-shooter blazing for 36 hours, pausing just long enough to cook some tortillas and beef stew. Protected by mud and picket walls,a sunken floor and an icon of Nuestra Senora Santa Anna, Baca braved dynamite and some 4,000 rounds of gunfire shot in his direction by the Texas cowboys.

On the third day, Baca agreed to give himself up to deputy Ross from Socorro but refused to turn over his guns. Baca, unscathed throughout the gunfight, had killed two cowboys and wounded two more.
The atrocities stopped.

This memorial has been constructed under the leadership of Henry Martinez (great-grandson of Epitacio Martinez), by the Elfego Baca Project, Inc. and Catron County with a grant from the State of New Mexico, to commemorate the life and honor the bravery of Elfego Baca.

Erected 2011 by Elfego Baca Project, Inc and Henry Martinez.

2. Elfego Baca Marker and Sculpture
A firefighter from the 2012 Whitewater-Baldy Complex, largest fire in New Mexico history to date, pauses to read the marker before heading out to complete final mop-up of the fire.

1. Elfego Baca. Legends of America article with additional biographical information and photos. (Submitted on June 3, 2012.)

2. The Nine Lives of Elfego Baca, Episode 1. First episode of the 10 part miniseries that first aired on ABC in 1958. (Submitted on November 30, 2013.)

1. Walt Disney television series
In 1958, Walt Disney Studios released a television miniseries entitled The Nine Lives of Elfego Baca and starring Robert Loggia in the title role. Significant is the care Disney took to depict the famous siege in as authentic a manner as possible, given the known details. Among those who appeared in the series were Skip Homeier, Raymond Bailey, and I. Stanford Jolley. Episodes of the series were later edited into a movie titled Elfego Baca: Six Gun Law, which was released in 1962.

The theme song's tag line was, "And the legend
3. Elfego Baca Marker and Sculpture