Port Washington in Ozaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In Loving Memory

Inscription. On March 10, 2012 twenty four year old Peter Dougherty lost his life while kayaking off the shores of South Beach. Six months later on September 2, 2012, Tyler Buczek lost his life while swimming with friends off the shores of North Beach. This pavilion is dedicated to their memory, and to all of those who have lost their lives in Lake Michigan.

The Buczek and Dougherty families hope this pavilion provides the community with a place for family and friends to gather and create happy memories.

Erected 2014 by Memorial Pavilion.

3. Memorial Pavilion