Barnegat Light in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

How Much Water Flows Through Barnegat Inlet

What am I looking at?
The shelter in front of you and the equipment attached to the jetty behind you are components of a gauging station.

The gauge is equipped to measure the amount of water flowing into and out of Barnegat Bay through Barnegat Inlet.

Data recorded every six minutes is transmitted hourly, via satellite, to a USGS website for public access at http://nj.usgs.gov/

Why is this information being collected?
• To document the tidal flow entering and leaving the bay through the inlet.
• Information on the amount and movement of water throughout the Bay along with water quality data will help scientists better understand the Bay and its issues.

How is flow measured?
An Acoustic Doppler Velocity Meter (ADVM) is a device that uses sound waves to measure the velocity (i.e., speed) of water moving in and out of Barnegat Inlet during the tidal cycle. It is attached below the water’s surface to the rail on the jetty visible below. The flow (i.e., volume) of water moving in and out of the inlet is the calculated using these velocity measurements, along with measurements of the width and depth of the inlet.

Erected by State of New Jersey.

Waterways & Vessels.

More about this marker. A photo of a Gauging Station can be seen on the left side of the marker. A Hydrograph is at the center of the marker. The peaks and valleys of the hydrograph show the amount of water moving into and out of the Bay over each daily cycle. On the right side of the marker is a map that shows the location of gauges measuring the quantity of water moving through
The Gauging Station can be seen behind the marker.
the Barnegat Bay estuary system. They are located at three sites on the Bay, the three inlets to the Bay and major tributaries to the Bay.

3. Marker in Barnegat Lighthouse State Park
4. Gauging Station