Near Jamestown in Newport County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Fog Signal Building

Inscription.
In 1829, Congress appropriated $1,250 for a 600-pound fog bell for Beavertail. Prior to that time the keeper fired a cannon on foggy nights. That same year a fog bell house was built adjacent to the tower.

Beavertail has probably seen more types of fog signals than any other New England lighthouse. An air fog trumpet powered by a horse driving a 10-foot wheel was added in 1851. This was followed by a number of innovations, with Beavertail usually one of the first to field-test new devices.

In 1939, after the Great Hurricane of 1938 destroyed the fog signal building, the Coast Guard built this structure. It contained air modulated fog signal equipment, an emergency generator, an air compressor and compressed air storage tanks.

Two large diaphone trumpets protruded from the south side of the building (you can still see where the trumpet openings were). These emitted a two-tone signal: a high frequency tone and then a low frequency "grunt." A siren compressor replaced the diaphones in 1962.

Its use as a fog signal building ended in 1971 when an automatic electronic fog signal was installed across the road.

(The foghorn) was installed in a house by the road so that the motorist had to drive directly in front of it. If the visitor listened carefully in a fog, he could hear a sound
resembling the clanking of a chain in a dungeon. Then suddenly would come a blast that would shiver the timbers of a cast iron dog.

Bertram Lippincott, Jamestown Sampler

Erected by Beavertail Lighthouse Museum Association.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing that the 1938 hurricane destroyed the old fog signal building at the Beavertail Lighthouse.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing the diaphone trumpets, that can be seen on the fog signal building, prior to their removal in 1972.
View of the marker affixed to the outside front wall of the fog signal building, next to the entrance doorway.
A more distant view of the marker affixed to the outside front wall of the fog signal building, next to the entrance doorway.
View of the marker affixed to the outside front wall of the fog signal building, which has been converted to the Beavertail Aquarium building.
7. Beavertail Lighthouse as it Appears in 2015
View, looking south, of the Beavertail Lighthouse complex.
8. Fog Signal Building
View, looking north, of the Beavertail Lighthouse complex. The Fog Signal Building is seen on the far right of the picture.