Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Martin Davis House and Farm

Inscription.
On January 28, 1850, Martin Davis purchased 160 acres of land along the Chickamauga Creek in Walker County, Georgia. Here a short time later, at the foot of Pigeon Mountain and with a clear view of Lookout Mountain, Martin would move his family from Lumpkin County, Georgia. A story and a half dogtrot style frame house would become the Davis's new home. Martin died in 1859, leaving his widow Julia Tate Davis and six children, ages 4 through 18, to manage the farm. On September 11, 1863, the Civil War interrupted the Davis's quiet farm life as Confederate and Union troops clashed at the Widow Davis farm. John Davis, Jr., son of Martin and Julia Davis, and his wife Ruth Hall Davis would own the farm from 1882 until 1897. The home and farm ownership changed ca. 1920, when Mary Eudie Lee Trotter, J.W. Lee's daughter, and her husband Frank Trotter became owners. On January 1, 1948, Frank Clements Shaw purchased the farm and moved into the house with his wife, Myrtice Dunaway Shaw and their son, Frank Clements "Bug" Shaw Jr. From 1948 until 2006, the Shaws, and in particular Frank Clements Shaw, Jr., lovingly preserved and managed this historic farm. Today, the original 1850's house, an 1884 stone addition, post-1900 architectural modifications, modern additions to the house, and the 430 acre farm are managed by the Martin Davis House
Foundation. The Foundation was established in 2006 prior to the death of Frank Clements Shaw, Jr. The Martin Davis House and Farm includes a number of "dependencies" built by Mr. Shaw to depict a rural 19th century village. Later it was discovered the home would belong to Amanda Shaw, A descendant of the builder, and the story is heart warming since her daughters name is "Bug" Shaw. Almost as if it was a dream come true. She plans on living at the home and opening a school there. A rich rural history of family life in Walker County during the 19th and 20th centuries as well as the agricultural landscape is preserved and interpreted at the Martin Davis House and Farm.
Reservations for tours can be made by calling 706-539-2244.

Administered by: The Martin Davis House Foundation,
P.O. Box 1149, LaFayette, Georgia 30728

Erected by The Martin Davis House Foundation.

3. Martin Davis House
4. Davis Crossroads from the Martin Davis House
This marker was replaced by the marker on this page.
Text:
Here, September 11, 1863, had the orders of the commanding General Army of Tennessee been carried out, the Union Army of Major General William S. Rosecrans would have been crushed and the entire course of the War would have been reversed.

"The attack must be made at once or it will be too late"
General Braxton Bragg, Commanding CSA