Dumas in Moore County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Route of the Old Tascosa-Dodge City Trail

Inscription.
 Founded 1877, for travel from Tascosa, on the Canadian (25 mi. SW) to Dodge City, Kansas. Tascosa was supply center for hunters and settlers, Panhandle and South Plains; and for LE, LIT, LS and LX Ranches, running large herds of cattle on area's free grass.
 Tascosa stagecoach, freighters, cattle herds going to market used this road -- also traveled by gamblers, desperadoes, U.S. Marshals and noted frontiersmen.
 Tascosa had post office, 1878; was county seat, Oldham County, 1880. Town and trail declined after Fort Worth & Denver City Railway built into area, 1887.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4373.)

2. View of marker looking south on U.S. Highway 87/287.