Northlake in Decatur in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The March to Decatur

Inscription. McPherson's Army of the Tenn. (US), consisting of the 15th, 16th, & 17th corps, having crossed the river at Roswell, made a wide swing S.E. to cut the Georgia R.R. at & E. of Decatur.

Logan's 15th A.C. was the extreme left; posted at Browning Court House (Tucker), July 18, it supported Garrard's cav. which seized the R.R. at Stone Mtn. Logan camped that night at Henderson's Mill, resuming the march to Decatur next day, followed by Blair's 17th which had camped at Blake's Mill, N. Fork Peachtree Cr. From this point, both corps reached Decatur via roads now designated LaVista, Montreal & Lawrenceville; Dodge's 16th, by other rds. W.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-21.)

More about this marker. The Midway Church described on the Dodge's and Blair's Column Split Marker is on the left hand side of the road less than a tenth of a mile down Henderson Mill Road.

At the intersection of Henderson Mill Road with Briarcliff Road.