Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Glacial Boulder

Inscription.
The large boulder beside you was left by a glacier – the glacier that sculpted the broad valley you are standing in.

A Cold Ride
How did this boulder get here? Like many others scattered across Yellowstone, it was scraped from the mountains by a glacier, then carried by the ice to a new site. This granite boulder traveled from the northeast for many miles when the glacier melted.

< Sidebar : >
Frozen Landscapers

Glaciers, like those in Alaska today – and Yellowstone thousands of years ago – form in frigid climates where more and more snow accumulates and turns to ice. These massive “rivers of ice” carve the land as they slowly advance downslope.

Yellowstone’s Icy Past
As you look at Yellowstone’s beautiful mountains and valleys, imagine ice and snow in every direction. Thousands of years ago, the ice was so thick that only the highest mountain peaks rose above the frozen landscape. The glaciers that buried Yellowstone shaped the mountains that you see today.

< Under Map >
Approximate boundaries of Yellowstone’s most recent icecap about 20,000 years ago and earlier glaciation about 140,000 years ago.

Erected by National Park Service.

this topic list: Natural Features.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a photograph of the view from the marker with the glacial boulder. The sidebar includes a map of the Yellowstone icecap.

5. Marker on the Forces of the Northern Range Trail
6. Glacial Boulder