Arminto in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Mama Sage

Wyoming’s Wildlife

Inscription.
It is not coincidence that Wyoming supports over two-thirds of the world’s population of pronghorn antelope and sage grouse. The only vast expanses of sagebrush-grassland habitat left on the North American continent are found in Wyoming, Nevada and Montana. Pronghorn antelope and sage grouse require these extensive, uninterrupted native habitats to roam freely between summer and winter range. Sagebrush provides the major food source for these species, especially in winter when snow covers most other vegetation.

Our state’s sagebrush habitat also supports other unique life forms. The golden eagle, sage thrasher, cottontail rabbit, horned lark, sage lizard and western jumping mouse are just a few of the over 150 species of wildlife commonly found associated with sagebrush.

Wildlife agencies and state and federal land managers work with people using the land and its many resources to maintain these native habitats and free-ranging wildlife populations – so you and future generations can always enjoy “Mama Sage” and her wildlife.

While at first glance the sagebrush community takes on the appearance of “wasteland,” it is an integral part of that magic formula which makes Wyoming a wildlife paradise.

Erected by State of Wyoming.

listed in these topic lists: AnimalsEnvironment.