Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

South Carolina State Monument

Missing 12

Culpepper's Battery
Wounded 14

Erected 1901 by State of South Carolina. (Marker Number MT-1342.)

More about this monument. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “35' granite monument with a 15' 9" x 9' 9" base features a 25' obelisk on a rusticated pedestal. Bronze figures of an infantryman and an artilleryman stand at the obelisk's base. In 1905, the stone obelisk replaced the original 13' bronze palmetto tree....Originally, the monument was capped with a 13' high bronze palmetto tree. However, the tree kept losing its leaves, so in 1903 it was repaired or replaced. In 1905, the tree was removed and replaced with a 25' obelisk.”

Front Inscription
 Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park. National Park Service (Submitted on September 25, 2015.)

Back Inscription
1901
7. South Carolina State Monument
The monument was originally capped with a bronze, 13' palmetto tree. In September 1905, the tree was removed and replaced with an obelisk.