Sheridan in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Big Horns

Inscription.
The abundance of Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep led the Indians to name this mountain range after these majestic animals. The Big Horn Mountains are a wildlife viewing paradise. Several native Indian tribes competed with each other and later with settlers for access to the mountains and surrounding river basins. Eventually settlers took possession of the land. Due to excessive hunting and introduced diseases, the once abundant bighorn sheep were almost eliminated from this area by the turn of the century. Today, bighorn sheep are being reintroduced to the Big Horn Mountains.

At high elevations, mountain meadows are interspersed with timber stands which provide food and summer habitat for elk and mule deer. Willow stands provide forage for moose. The forests house black bears, snowshoe hares, marmots, chipmunks and blue grouse.

At lower elevations, white-tailed deer, mountain lions, sharp-tailed grouse, wild turkeys, black-billed magpies and over 300 other kinds of wildlife inhabit the foothills and riparian areas. Notice the diverse habitat types which make this area so productive for wildlife. The riparian zones bordered by stands of cottonwood trees and cropland provide excellent feeding areas. The steep foothills of the Big Horns furnish crucial winter range for big game.

Discover more about
the current status of bighorn sheep and the diverse wildlife communities of Wyoming by touring the Wyoming Game and Fish Department Visitor Center across the highway.

Erected by State of Wyoming.