Rocky Mountain National Park in Grand County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

People of Kawuneeche Valley

Inscription. This miner's cabin is one of the oldest buildings left standing in the Kawuneeche Valley. In 1902, Joseph Fleshuts homesteaded 160 acres here with the intent to live on the land for at least five years. Life must have been hard. In 1911 he abruptly he abandoned his cabin—and was not heard from again.

Homesteaders, miners, and trappers were not the first people to inhabit this valley. Ute Indians have hunted game and gathered plants here for more than 6,000 years. The Arapaho came later in the early 1800s. Members of both tribes still return to a place that once was home.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Wikipedia article on the Kawuneeche_Valley. (Submitted on September 27, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Loveland Reporter Herald article on Kawuneeche Valley visitors. (Submitted on September 27, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Fleshuts miner's cabin.
3. Marker, cabin and homesteaded land