Rocky Mountain National Park in Larimer County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Old Fall River Road

Inscription. To drive along Old Fall River Road is to travel back in time. The slower pace of driving on a winding dirt road recalls a time when traveling in a national park was both challenging and enchanting.

From 1920 to 1932, Fall River Road was the only motor route across Rocky Mountain National Park. Today, this road is open to uphill traffic only. Steep grades, narrow lanes, and hairpin curves still challenge motorists as they ascend more than 3,000 feet to Fall River Pass (11,796'). The more modern Trail Ridge Road replaced Fall River Road as the main route between Estes Park and Grand Lake in 1932.

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

1. Wikipedia article on the Fall River Road. (Submitted on September 27, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. National Park Service site about the road. (Submitted on September 27, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Old Fall River Road
The dirt curving road on the left middle is the upper part of the Old Fall River Road.