Arromanches-les-Bains in Calvados, Normandy, France — Western Europe

Arromanches-les-Bains : La Bataille d’Arromanches

Arromanches-les-Bains : The Battle of Arromanches

— Mon village se raconte —

Inscription. En français:
Arromanches possédait une batterie de deux pièces d’artillerie depuis 1793. Située à la base de la falaise Est, cette batterie s’illustra lors de la bataille navale de 1811. Six canonnières venant de Boulogne faisaient route vers Cherbourg, en longeant la côte. Elles étaient équipées de quatre canons chacune. Ayant aperçu au large d’Arromanches trois navires anglaise de taille et de force plus importantes, elles s’approchèrent d’Arromanches qu’elles savaient défendue par une batterie. La bataille s’engagea le 7 septembre.

La batterie d’Arromanches porta aide aux navires français qui remportèrent le combat le 8 septembre. Un monument au sommet de la falaise Est commémore cette victoire.

English:
Arromanches had a battery with two pieces of artillery from 1793. The battery, which was situated at the base of the east cliff, won renown in the naval battle of 1811. Six gunboats from Boulogne were travelling to Cherbourg along the coast, each containing four cannons. They noticed three English ships, of larger size and strength, off Arromanches. They therefore approached Arromanches, which they knew was defended by a battery. The battle began on 7 September.

The Arromanches battery helped the French ships. They won the battle on 8 September. A monument at the top of the east
cliff commemorates this victory.

Erected by avec la participation des habitants d'Arromanches. (Marker Number 3.)

Regarding Arromanches-les-Bains : La Bataille d’Arromanches. There is a parking lot near the marker. Accessing
the victory monument from here is a short, but steep hike. Vehicle access and parking near the monument is available.

A Sherman tank from World War II is on static display near the marker.
Postcard by L.L., circa 1920
4. Arromanches - Monument commémoratif du Centenaire du Combat Naval (7 et 8 Septembre 1811)
Monument commemorating the centenary of the naval battle at Arromanches, installed 1911. (See marker text.)