Downtown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cecilius Calvert

— Fovnder of Maryland —

Inscription. Cecilivs Calvert Baron Baltimore of Baltimore in the Kingdom of Ireland•Absolvte Lord and Proprietary of the Provinces of Maryland and Avalon in America•Who on November 13, 1633 with the co-operation and assent of the first Colonists, proclaimed in England•And on March 25th, 1634, established in the Palatinate of Maryland for the first time in the English speaking world Freedom of Religious Worship according to any Christian Form•and separation of Church and State•

Erected under the auspices of the Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Maryland November 21, 1908 De Courcy Wright Thom being the Governor of the Society.

Erected 1908 by the Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Maryland.

1. Cecilius Calvert. Archives of Maryland, (Biographical Series) (Submitted on October 2, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Celebrating Lord Baltimore's City. Monumentally Speaking by Christopher T. George (Submitted on October 2, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

This inscription by De Courcy Wright Thom is on the back (east side) to the pedestal.
6. Cecilius Calvert
Silent film star Francis X. Bushman is said to have modeled for Albert Weinert's statue of Cecil Calvert.
7. Cecilius Calvert
by Albert Weinert, 1908.