Longview in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

World War II & Its Aftermath

Inscription.
During World War II, served as gathering point for the "Big Inch" pipeline. Two feet in diameter — the largest pipe yet constructed—the "Big Inch" line carried crude oil to Pennsylvania. From there, branches led to East Coast refineries. Completed in 1943, the "Big Inch" protected the bulk of the nation's wartime fuel supply from German submarines which threatened tanker ships. It is said that the Allies rode to victory on East Texas crude.
With the coming of the war, Longview was selected as site of a major U.S. Army hospital. Harmon General Hospital consisted of 232 frame buildings on a 156-acre tract off Mobberly Avenue. The facility was dedicated Dec. 15, 1942, serving thousands of GIs before deactivation on Jan. 20, 1946.

Erected 2000 by One Hundred Acres of Heritage, Inc.

1. Texas State Historical Association article on the Harmon General Hospital. (Submitted on October 2, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Texas State Historical Association article on the Big Inch pipeline. (Submitted on October 2, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. World War II & Its Aftermath 1940s
3. Photo from marker.