Near Dayton in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Dayton Cemetery

Inscription. Founded in 1851, this is one of the oldest constantly maintained cemeteries in the State of Nevada. The trail to the Mother Lode passed directly in front and the wagon tracks can still be seen with careful observation.

James Finney (Ole Virginie) after whom Virginia City is named is buried here. The known names are primarily Italian as this ethnic group has predominated down through Dayton's early history. Recognizing the potential of the land and the irrigating value of the Carson River, the Italians made this area the breadbasket for the Comstock.

Erected by Division of Historic Preservation & Archeology. The 1980 Restoration Committee. (Marker Number 233.)

Located to the right of the main cemetery gate
3. Dayton Cemetery