Near North Tazewell in Tazewell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Roark’s Gap Incident

Inscription. During the French and Indian War (1754-1763) and the American Revolution (1775-1783), European powers encouraged their Indian allies to attack frontier settlers. Such conflicts took place as settlers moved into lands that once were Indian territory. During the winter of 1780, a food shortage caused hardship for people and animals. While James Roark, an early settler of this region, and two of his sons went on a hunting trip, Indians attacked his home, on 18 Mar. 1780. The Indians, alleged to be Shawnee, killed Roark’s wife and seven of their children. This event was unanticipated by the settlers because snow covered the ground.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number X-29.)

. Marker is in this post office area: North Tazewell VA 24630, United States of America. Touch for directions.