Near Dickensonville in Russell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dorton’s Fort

Inscription. William Dorton Sr. and his family, settled here by 1773 and built a fort, one of several defensive structures built by settlers of European descent on the Virginia frontier. Dorton's sons William Jr. Moses fought in the Revolutionary War and at least one of the two other brothers served at the Battle of King's Mountain on 7 Oct. 1780. During this period conflicts occurred between early settlers and Native Americans in this region, resulting in the death of a fourth son, name unknown, in 1777. Capt. William Dorton Jr. served in the Washington and Russell County militias and died in 1826. He is buried just southwest of here.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KA-13.)

“Little is known of the life of William Dorton, Sr., prior to his untimely
death at the hands of the Indians, even the place and details of his death are unknown. His son, William Dorton, Jr., was in one of the parties that pursued the Indians under Benge after his capture of the Livingston family in 1794. This party led by Captain William Dorton, Jr., overtook one of the Indian parties, who seem to have split into three separate groups after the capture and killing, and killed one of the Indians in that particular group.” (Submitted on October 22, 2015.)