Near Snowflake in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Houston’s Fort

Inscription. The first known settler of European descent in Scott County, Thomas McCullough, moved here in 1769 and lived on Big Moccasin Creek until about 1771. Houston's Fort, built by William Houston and other settlers about 1774 stood near McCullough's property on Big Moccasin Creek. The fort served as a defensive fortification for settlers on the frontier. During the American Revolution (1775 1783), periodic conflicts between Native Americans and settlers occurred there, in part because of increased settlement. In 1776, while riding home to his family, Samuel Cowan was wounded nearby during a Cherokee Indian attack. He died soon after at Fort Houston.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-17.)

More about this marker. An earlier version of a marker at this location with the same title and number read, “The first settlement in what is now Scott County was established on this site by Thomas McCulloch in 1769. In 1771, the settlement was abandoned in fear of Indian attack. William Houston, assignee of Thomas McCulloch, constructed a fort here in 1774. During an attack on the fort by a large force of Charokee Indians in 1776, Samuel Cowan, a messenger, was killed and scalped.”

Fort. Excerpt:
Samuel Cowan who lived in lower Castlewood had raced across country on a borrowed stud horse belonging to Deskin Tibbs to warn the station that Indians were in the area and arrived before any attack had been made upon the fort. After delivering his message he insisted upon returning to his home against the advice of those in the fort and started upon his return and was fired upon a short distance from the fort. The defenders of the fort hearing the shots sallied out to his assistance, found him shot and scalped, but still alive. He was carried into the fort, but died a short time afterwards. The horse Cowan was riding was uninjured and reached Castlewood, covered with sweat and lather from the long run, and Mrs. Cowan seeing the riderless horse fainted, knowing that her husband had been shot from the horse.
(Submitted on October 23, 2015.)