Glendora in Tallahatchie County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Milam's House

Inscription. This site was the home of J.W. Milam, who along with his half-brother, Roy Bryant, murdered 14-year-old Emmett Till on August 28, 1955. The two men confessed to journalist William Bradford Huie, during which Milam claimed he and his brother initially beat Till in the barn behind the house. Milam forced several of his black employees to wash out the bloody truck, which had been used to carry Till’s body to the Tallahatchie River. He also later admitted to burning Till’s clothes in the backyard.

Erected 2008 by State of Louisiana.

2. Former location of Milam's House