Sturgeon Bay in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ellsworth L. Peterson

Inscription.
With a maritime career begun in 1941 at Peterson Boat Works stockroom, Ellsworth attended the USMMA [United States Merchant Marine Academy] Kings Point and sailed on tankers in WWII. He rejoined his family's business, learned the tools of the trade, and in 1965 he succeeded his father [Fred] as President and Chairman of the Board in 1996. Through his leadership, PBI emerged as an international shipbuilder, constructing over 800 wooden, steel, aluminum and fiberglass vessels such as gunboats, heavy lift and research ships, rescue salvage vessels, amphibious craft, tuna seiners, car ferries, and Avenger mine countermeasure ships; and building Navy vessels for 13 countries! His diligence earned maritime honors including the Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Admiral Land Medal. With love for his shipyard and hometown, Ellsworth claims that he only got one mile in his life. Indeed, his birthplace, shipyard and lifelong residence are all within one mile of each other.

Erected by Peterson Builders, Incorporated.

1. Obituary: Ellsworth L. Peterson (1924 -2018). Door County Pulse website entry (Submitted on January 17, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Peterson Builders. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 17, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Door County Maritime Museum, Sturgeon Bay WI. (Submitted on October 23, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Nearest marker