Maitland in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Dorothy Martha Dumbrille

Inscription. Described as a writer "having a mission", this novelist, poet and historian authored ten books. Born in Crysler, she was the daughter of an Anglican priest, The Venerable Archdeacon Rupert J. Dumbrille and his wife. She lived in many Eastern Ontario communities, including Alexandria, where her husband James T. Smith was high school principal. During World War II she wrote and published several patriotic poems followed by a novel 'All This Difference' which addressed the tensions between the French Canadian inhabitants and the descendents of early Scots living in Glengarry County. This house, her ancestral home, was the setting of a subsequent novel, 'Deep Doorways', first published in 1947.

Erected by Ontario Ministry of Culture and Communications.

3. Dorothy Dumbrille