Everglade City in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Laundry Building - Everglades Women's Club

Inscription. The first permanent white settlers arrived in this region in the late 19th century. A community dependent on hunting, fishing, and farming soon emerged. The land upon which Everglades City now stands was acquired in 1921-22 by Barron Collier, a wealthy advertising man. In 1923 Collier County was formed with the Town of Everglades as county seat. A planned town, it was built on filled land at Collier’s direction, service facilities were provided, and by 1928 this building had been completed as a community laundry. That year also marked the opening of the Tamiami Trail from Tampa to Miami and completion of the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad into Everglades. After a prosperous beginning the town suffered economically during the depression and World War II. The town of Everglades was changed by charter into Everglades City in 1953 and the community moved away from its “company town” origins. This structure ceased to function as a laundry after WWII but remained Collier-owned until 1963. In that year the Everglades Women’s Club, founded in 1928, but later disbanded, was reactivated and in 1965 purchased the building for use as a clubhouse. The structure retains the typical appearance of the company town period.

Erected 1976 by Everglades Women's Club in Cooperation with the Department of
State. (Marker Number F-269.)

2. Museum of the Everglades
3. People of the Everglades
4. Building the Town
5. Barron Collier
6. Barron Gift Collier
7. Everglades Laundry
Has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior 1927