Carlton in Orleans County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sir William Johnson

Leader and Diplomat

— The French and Indian War —

Terribly faded.
Land Manager
Johnson arrived in the Colonies from Ireland to manage land in the Mohawk River valley near present-day Amsterdam, land granted to his uncle, Admiral Sir Peter Warren of the British Navy, in 1737.
Superintendent of Indian Affairs
William Johnson respected and worked with the American Indians to cultivate friendship and cooperation. Appointed Superintendent of Indian Affairs, he was tasked "...to treat & confer with them as often and upon such matters as he judges necessary for His Majesty's Service." He was adopted into the Mohawk tribe and given the name Warraghiyagey, which is translated as "A man who undertakes great things."
British General
Commissioned a Major General in the British Army, William Johnson led an expedition against the French Fort St. Frederic (Crown Point) and decisively defeated French forces sent to intercept them at Lake George in 1755. He was awarded a baronetcy (one of only two colonials to be so honored) by King eorge II in recognition of this victory.
A man who undertakes great things.
Johnson Creek
Johnson Creek was named for Sir William Johnson when he camped near here on July 5th, 1759 with British troops commanded by Brigadier General John Prideaux. This was the final stop for the British army before landing at Four Mile
Creek and beginning the seige of French Fort Niagara. Johnson was a man of many talents and one of the most important figures of the French and Indian War.

This scene of Fort Johnson, a fortified house along the Mohawk River, was the home and headquarters of Johnson during the French & Indian War. He later moved to his final home, Johnson Hall, in 1763. Both homes are preserved to this day.
Johnson is buried outside St. John's Episcopal Church, in Johnstown, New York.

Sir William Johnson 1715-1774
Born in Ireland, Johnson died at Johnson Hall, Johnstown, New York from a seizure after a two hour council in the hot sun with American Indians.
Commander ar Siege of Fort Niagara
When Brigadier General John Prideaux was killed during the seige, Johnson assumed command, even though not technically the next in command, and forced the French to surrender. This victory broke the French army's supply chain, contributing to the end of the war.
The Johnson Papers
Correspondence between Johnson and others who he dealt with before, during, and after the war were published by the University of the State of New York and have been digitally copied and made available on the New York State Library's website. These documents provide an excellent resource for information about Johnson's life and the war. Johnson Coat of Arms.
"Great
2. Sir William Johnson Marker & Shelter
leaders left their marks with conquests along the Great Lakes Seaway Trail."

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.

3. Sir William Johnson Marker & Childrens' Slides
Parking lot at left.
sectionhead>More about this marker. Johnson Creek is at the west end of the park. There is also a Johnson Creek marker in the database for the hamlet of Johnson Creek on NY route 104 in Niagara County.

4. Back of Marker & Parking Lot
A regional cross country meet of high school teams was in progress.