Green River in Sweetwater County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Great Unknown

John Wesley Powell, 1869

Caption: Men of the second Powell Expedition camped out in Green River just before launching on May 22nd, 1871. No photo exists of the 1869 expedition.
Inscription. Teacher, Civil War veteran, scientist, and naturalist - John Wesley Powell was driven by the idea to explore the canyons of the Green and Colorado Rivers.
He arranged funds, men, and equipment in the winter of 1868-1869. The expedition was sponsored by the Illinois Natural History Society and the purpose of the journey was scientific exploration.
The men accompanying Major Powell were mostly frontiersmen and Civil War veterans - Walter H. Powell, George Bradley, John Sumner, Carmel Howland, Seneca Howland, Bill Dunn, Bill Hawkins, Frank Goodman, and Andy Hall.
Their boats - Emma Dean, Maid of the Canyon, Kitty Clyde's Sister, and the No Name - were each designed to carry the men and a ton of gear and food.
Amid fanfare, celebration and trepidation, the group started off from a point about 1/4 mile upstream this sign to explore the "great unknown" on May 24th, 1869.
Half-starved and worn out, Powell and five remaining men reached the Virgin River three months later. Frank Goodman, left the party in Utah; Bill Dunn and the Howland brothers left the group in the Grand Canyon and were killed by Indians on the South Rim.
Far from being satisfied, John Wesley Powell soon began making plans for a return trip two years later.

Erected by Green River Greenbelt
and City of Green River.

More about this marker. This marker is located next to the perimeter walking path in Island Park. Island Park occupies the northwestern end of Expedition Island and is across the bridge at the south end of South 2nd East Street.

This marker is on the left.
3. John Wesley Powell's statue in front of Sweetwater County Museum