Amana in Iowa County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lily Lake, Amana Colonies

Inscription.

The Amana Lily Lake is an incidental creation brought about by the development of the mill race which supplies power to the woolen mill and which historically provided water power for numerous other Amana industries. Originally, a bog or wet field with rich bottom mud, the area proved a fertile environment for the American lotus (Nelumbo lutea) or the great yellow water lily as it is commonly known.

Oral tradition relates that American Indians camped adjacent to this site to harvest the edible lotus tubers in autumn. The pale-yellow sweet-scented flowers have several rows of petals and sepals and bloom each summer in July and August. The Amana Colonists, particularly children and young people, historically used the lake for ice-skating and boating. Today, the Lily Lake is a popular fishing and picnic site in the Amana Colonies, a National Historic Landmark.

Erected 1981 by Amana Preservation Foundation.

. Marker is in this post office area: Amana IA 52203, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Lily Lake