San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Rosales National Hospital 100th Anniversary

se une al regocijo de todos,
con motivo de la conmemoración del
1er. Centenario de la Fundacion
del Hospital Nacional Rosales,
institución que por excelencia es el hospital escuela emblema de la ciencia nacional, donde se han formado gran cantidad de científicos y continua siendo el foro de esperanza de vida para los salvadoreños.

Hacia la libertad por la cultura

Dra. Maria Isabel Rodriguez ∙ Rector
Dr. Ricardo Mendez Flamenco ∙ Decano
Ciudad Universitaria, 1 de julio de 2002

English translation:
The University of El Salvador
and the Faculty of Medicine,
together with great joy,
commemorate the
1st Century since the Foundation
of the Rosales National Hospital,
an institution that through its excellence is the emblematic National Hospital School of national science, where many scientists have been formed and the school remains the center of hope for a healthy life for Salvadorans.

Towards Freedom through Culture

Dr. Maria Isabel
Rodriguez ∙ Rector
Dr. Ricardo Mendez Flamenco ∙ Dean
El Salvador University Campus, July 1, 2002

2. Rosales National Hospital
The statue is of the hospital's namesake, José Rosales Herrador, (born in San Salvador, March 19, 1827 - April 7, 1891). He donated a large part of his fortune towards the hospital's establishment.
Many of the buildings in this portion of the hospital retain some of the original (1891-1902) architectural details, such as the roof cupolas.
6. Dr. Tomás Palomo
This statue dedicated to Dr. Tomás Palomo by Alberto Ferracuti is directly across the street from the Rosales Hospital in front of the old School of Medicine (Escuela de Medicina). He was one of the first surgeons to use ether as anesthesia in El Salvador. The monument reads "Al ilustre médico y eminente cirujano Dr. Tomas G. Palomo" (To the illustrious doctor and eminent surgeon Dr. Tomás G. Palomo).
7. Dr. Emilio Alvarez
This statue of Dr. Emilio Alvarez is at the Hospital Maternidad (Maternity Hospital) directly in front of the Old School of Medicine and the Dr. Tomás Palomo statue. Dr. Alvarez was one of the first trained surgeons in El Salvador, beginning his practice in 1876. The statue reads, "Al Doctor Don Emilio Alvarez Gratitud Nacional" (To Doctor Emilio Alvarez, National Gratitude).
8. The Rosales grave near the entrance to Los Ilustres Cemetery, San Salvador