Chapman in Dickinson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Butterfield Trail

Inscription.

The Butterfield Overland Dispatch was organized by Col. David Butterfield in early 1865 to carry freight and passengers from Atchison, Kansas to Denver, Colorado (via the 592 mile long Smoky Hill route). Relay stations were built every twelve miles for the passengers' comfort. Chapman Creek was one of those stations. The coming of the railroad marked the end of the stagecoach era in America's history.

As you look due west from this marker two wagon ruts carved into the landscape by passing coaches and wagons can still be seen to this day.

Erected 2009 by Chapman Charmers EHU 1983 and Chapman Area Preservation 2009.

1. Smoky Hill Trail History. (Submitted on November 9, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Smoky Hill Trail and Butterfield Overland Despatch. (Submitted on November 9, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Butterfield Trail Museum and Historical Association. (Submitted on November 9, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Butterfield Trail Ruts
Ruts can be seen at the center of photo, leading into distance, passing to right of telephone pole