Lexington in Lafayette County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Steamboat Saluda Disaster

Inscription. In early April 1852 the aging side-wheeler steamboat Saluda churned up the Missouri River from St. Louis, bound for Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Iowa. Unable to push past the Lexington Bend due to ice floes and strong currents, it docked at Lexington's Upper Landing. Among 175 passengers still on board were people heading for various up-river towns, men bound for California gold fields, and about 75 Mormon emigrants mostly Europeans, hoping to join wagon trains going to Utah Territory. On Good Friday morning, April 9, Captain Francis Belt vowed to "round the bend or blow this boat to hell." At about 7:30 a.m., the Saluda eased from the landing. Before the paddle-wheels made three revolutions, the red hot boilers exploded. The sound was heard two miles away, passengers, crew, baggage, timbers, chimneys, and boiler scraps were blown ashore or into the river. The Saluda's bell landed high up the river bank, as did a 600 pound safe with a yellow spotted dog (killed) leashed to it. Two-thirds of the boat, everything above the lower deck and extending back to the wheelhouse, was blown away. Currents moved the Saluda's remains back against the levee, its stern section underneath several feet of water. Estimates of the dead and missing vary from 26 to 135. Best eye-witness accounts saw about 75 were killed or
lost and presumed dead, and three dozen injured. Captain Belt was killed. Only three officers survived. Lexington's shocked citizens rallied heroically to rescue victims, nurse the wounded, raise funds for those who lost everything, and find homes for orphans. Twenty-one victims were buried in Lexington that terrible Friday. Most survivors quickly found other transportation and continued their journeys. The Saluda disaster ranks as one of the worst steamboat tragedies, perhaps the worst, on the Missouri River. It caused the U.S. Congress that year to enact new operation rules and stricter inspection standards for steamboats.

Those who lost their lives in the Saluda disaster

Lois Locke Bailey* • Mary Ann Bailey* • Capt. Francis T. Belt • Jonathan Blackburn • J. Brick • William J. Bridges • Jonathan Brock • Duncan Campbell* • Jane Campbell* • Neile Campbell* • James Campbell* • Josiah Clancey • Helen Dunbar* • Euphemia Dunbar* • Franklin Lorenzo Dunbar* • John Evans • Firemen on the Saluda (5) • Mr. Foleylinber • Lewis Guerette • Emma Henry* • Mr. Kramer • Mrs. Kramer • Charles S. LaBarge • Mr. Laynell • Mr. Legatt • N. McCallister • William Mitchell* • Preston Mitchell* • Josephine Mitchell* • Mr. Nash • R. Nash • William Roberts • Selina Roberts • Sons of Roberts (4) • William Rowland, Sr.* •

2. Heritage Park - Saluda Memorial
William Rowland, Jr.* • David Rowland* • Rachel Rowland* • Sarah Rowland* • John Sargent* • Joseph Sargent* • E. Shaffer • Lewis Tebo • S. Wag.. • Wayley • Sister Whitaker* • Mary Gleadhail Whitehead* • George Whitehead* • Catherine Whitehead* • George Whitehead (Son) • Isabel Whitehead*

* Denotes Latter-day Saints

Erected 2002 by The Mormon Historic Sites Foundation.