Near Lake Village in Chicot County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Lakeport Plantation House

Side 1
The Lakeport Plantation house was constructed circa 1859 for Lycurgus and Lydia Taylor Johnson. The skilled craftsmanship and lasting character are testaments to those who built the house. It is preserved in remembrance of all who lived and worked on the plantation.

Side 2
The survival of Lakeport Plantation is a tribute to the Sam Epstein family, who acquired the property in 1927. Listed on the National Register of Historical Places in 1974, it was gifted to Arkansas State University in 2001 by the Sam Epstein Angel family as a legacy for future generations.

Erected 2007 by Arkansas State University.

2. Lakeport Plantation House Marker, Side 2