Patrick Henry in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Schusterman Center Clinic

1. Schusterman Center Clinic Marker (side 1)
Inscription. (side 1)
OU-Tulsa's Schusterman Center Clinic opened in 2007 to provide the best quality of medical care to serve Tulsa and the surrounding area as well as foster the expansion of medical research. The 100,000-square-foot, $35 million facility allows for many OU clinical programs to unite under one roof, providing exceptional patient care and interdisciplinary research opportunities.

Medicine, nursing, pharmacy, physical therapy, social work, radiography, occupational therapy, public health, physician assistant, and resident physician students join together in the clinic, which facilitates a collaborative team approach to education and patient treatment. The clinic allows students to learn to work with doctors with various specialties and helps demonstrate how to address health problems at fundamental levels.

The clinic was funded primarily by Tulsa's Vision 2025 bond issue passed by the voters of Tulsa County in 2003. Vision 2025 allows for a one penny 13-year increase in the Tulsa County Sales Tax for regional economic development and capital improvements to grow economic and community infrastructure for future generations.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
The Schusterman Center Clinic is named to honor the Charles and Lynn
Schusterman family. In 1999, a gift from the Schusterman Family Foundation enabled OU to purchase the former BP-Amoco Research Center as well as the surrounding 60 acres and transform it into the main campus for OU Tulsa. Their gift was instrumental in enabling OU to establish a campus where all the university's programs in Tulsa could be offered in one central location. Continuing their support of the University of Oklahoma, the Schusterman family issued a challenge to Tulsa vosters in 2003, pledging that if the Vision 2025 bond issue passed, the Schusterman family would donate an additional $10 million to OU-Tulsa for the construction of an academic center to compliment the clinic as well as other existing facilities. The Schusterman family's vision and generosity has strengthened OU-Tulsa's impact on both the quality of life and the economic future of the Tulsa area.

Erected by The University of Oklahoma.

2. Schusterman Center Clinic Marker (side 2)