North Omaha in Florence in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

From Indian Lands to the Golden Gate

Inscription. Florence was a small town with a big history. The Oto, Missouri, and Omaha Indians lived and hunted here. Frenchmen, Canadians and Spaniards traded along the Missouri river. Lewis and Clark's Corps of Discovery made their first contact with Indians near N.P. Dodge Park in 1804 and arranged for an official Council a few miles up the river.

The Lewis and Clark Expedition opened the area to American fur traders. Pioneers followed soon after. The first to migrate through here were the Mormons. Persecuted for their religion, they were force to leave Illinois in February 1846, crossing the frozen Mississippi River. Four months later they arrived, discouraged and tired, at what today is called Florence. the Omaha Indians gave the Mormons permission to build a settlement on their land.

Winter Quarters was built as a temporary city for about 4,000 Mormons they spent two years renewing their strength and confidence. They ordained a President and prepared to continue their journey to religious freedom. In 1848, the Mormons abandoned their city, leaving behind a mill, cemetery, and a network of roads, bridges and ferries.

One year later, in 1849, California gold was discovered and "gold fever" infected the nation. thousands of "gold rushers" traveled the Mormon Trail through here. By 1852, the North Mormon Ferry became known as

the "Golden Gate" because of the large numbers of gold rushers crossing the Missouri River. This was the land where the fabled and adventurous West began.