Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Damián Carmona

estoicismo y la receidumbre de
los soldados mexicanos.

Biografía
Soldado José Cosme Damián Carmona Ortiz.

Nació el 25 de septiembre de 1844, en el pueblo de Calabacillas, Municipio de San Miguel Mezquitic, S.L.P., hijo de Francisco Carmona y Juana Ortiz.
Causó alta en el 5º Batallón de San Luis, el cual integró parte de las tropas liberales que en esta ciudad derrotara a las fuerzas conservadoras del segundo imperio mexicana.
En el abril de 1867, su unidad participó en las acciones para restablecer el cerco roto por las tropas conservadoras del General Miguel Miramón, durante el Sitio de Querétaro.
El 27 de abril, estando de centinela
en este lugar, una granada explotó cercana a su puesto, despedazando su fusil y con serenidad pidió otra arma y continuó con su deber.
El Coronel José Verástegui, comandante del 5º Batallón de San Luis, al conocer el hecho, lo ascendió a cabo frente a la tropa de su batallón.
Al concluir la guerra contra el imperio y ya como sargento 2º, Damián Carmona regresó a su pueblo falleciendo el 2 de marzo de 1869 a consecuencia del tifo.
En el Panteón de Mexquitic, existe un monumento en su honor con la leyenda: “El insigne soldado del 5º Batallón de infantería Cosme Damián Carmona Ortiz, símbolo del Ejército Nacional”.

La Intervención Francesa
En 1861, los franceses invadieron México, esgrimiendo como razón, la suspensión de la deuda externa decretada por el Presidente Benito Juárez.
Nuestro país se encontraba dividido en dos corrientes ideológicas: liberal y conservadora.
Después de la derrota sufrida el 5 de mayo de 1862 en Puebla, los franceses se retiraron y reorganizaron en Orizaba, avanzando nuevamente en 1863 sobre Puebla y México.
En 1863, ya con Maximiliano de Habsburgo, se inició el Segundo Imperio Mexicano, existiendo dos gobiernos: el del Presidente Juárez, constitucionalmente respaldado, y el de Maximiliano,
producto de la invasión.
Entre 1864 y 1866 se llevaron a cabo múltiples combates en toda la República: las principales regiones del país estaban en poder del ejército invasor.
Sin embargo, en 1866 Francia retiró el apoyo a Maximiliano, por lo que los republicanos recuperaron Puebla y la capital, obligando a Maximiliano a trasladar su gobierno a la ciudad de Querétaro en 1867.
Las principales ciudades fueron recuperadas por los liberales y el 6 de marzo de ese año, el General Mariano Escobedo sitió a la ciudad de Querétaro.
El 27 de abril, el ejército imperialista rompió el cerco y el General Miramón, al mando de las tropas imperialistas, escapó por el Cerro El Cimatorio. Maximiliano trasladó entonces su cuartel general del Convento de la Cruz al Cerro de las Campanas.
El 15 de mayo de 1867, después de 71 días de sitio, los imperialistas fueron derrotados, Maximiliano se rindió ante el General Escobedo entregando su espada y fue fusilado junto con los Generales Miguel Miramón y Tomás Mejía, en el Cerro de las Campanas el 19 de junio de 1867, finalizando el periodo conocido como el Segundo Imperio Mexicano.

Valores que distinguen
al soldado mexicano.
Honor
Valor
Lealtad
Patriotismo
Disciplina
Honradez

English
translation:

The Honorable Municipality of Querétaro
pays tribute to
José Cosme Damian Carmona Ortiz
(1844-1869)

As a soldier serving the Republic during the siege of Querétaro on April 27, 1867, on this site while on duty as a sentinel a Conservative artillery shell shattered the butt of his weapon, and instead of leaving the area, in a firm voice he yelled

Corporal!
I'm unarmed,
give me another rifle!

A phrase that sums up the value, stoicism and steadfastness of the Mexican soldier.

Biography of
Soldier José Cosme Damian Carmona Ortiz.
(1844-1869)
Born on September 25, 1844, in the village of Calabacillas, in the Municipality of San Miguel Mezquitic, San Luis Potosí, son of Francisco Carmona and Juana Ortiz.
Enlisted in the 5th Battalion of San Luis, which made up part of the Liberal troops in this city which defeated the Conservative forces of the Second Mexican Empire.
In April 1867, his unit participated in efforts to restore the wall broken by Conservative General Miguel Miramón's troops during the Siege of Querétaro.
On April 27, while on sentry duty at this place, a shell exploded near his post, destroying his rifle, but he calmly asked for another weapon and continued his duty.
Colonel
José Verástegui, commander of the 5th Battalion of San Luis, knowing this fact, promoted him in front of the soldiers of his battalion.
After the War Against the Empire and now as a sergeant, Damian Carmona returned to his village where he died on March 2, 1869 as a result of typhus.
In the Mexquitic Cemetery there is a monument in his honor with the inscription: "To the illustrious soldier of the 5th Infantry Battalion Cosme Damián Carmona Ortiz, symbol of the Army".

The French Intervention
In 1861, the French invaded Mexico, citing as a reason the suspension of foreign debt decreed by President Benito Juárez.
Our country was divided into two ideological currents: Liberal and Conservative.
After the defeat on May 5, 1862 in Puebla, the French withdrew and reorganized in Orizaba, moving again in 1863 to Puebla and Mexico.
In 1863, now with Maximilian of Hapsburg as the head of the Second Mexican Empire, Mexico had two governments: that of President Juárez which was constitutionally supported, and that of Maximilian, a product of the French invasion.
Between 1864 and 1866 they were many battles throughout the Republic: the most important regions of the country were in the hands of the invading army.
However, in 1866, France withdrew
its support for Maximilian, so the Republicans regained Puebla and the capital, forcing Maximilian to move his government to the city of Querétaro in 1867.
Major cities were recovered by the Liberals and on March 6 of that year, General Mariano Escobedo besieged the city of Querétaro.
On April 27, the Imperialist army broke out of the siege and General Miramón, commanding the Imperialist troops, escaped by way of Cerro El Cimatorio. Maximiliano then moved his headquarters from the Convent of the Holy Cross to the Cerro de las Campanas.
On May 15, 1867, after 71 days of siege, the Imperialists were defeated. Maximilian surrendered to General Escobedo, handing over his sword. He was then executed by a firing squad together with General Miguel Miramón and Tomas Mejia, in the Cerro de las Campanas on June 19, 1867, ending the period known as the Second Mexican Empire.

Values that distinguish the Mexican soldier.
Honor
Bravery
Loyalty
Patriotism
Honesty
Discipline

6. Soldado José Cosme Damián Carmona Ortiz

This earlier, additional marker in the same small plaza tells the basic facts of Damián Carmona´s act of bravery. It was put up in 1967, 100 years after his act of heroism.
8. A view of the remains of the damaged walls near the Damián Carmona Monument