Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marion County Confederate Memorial Marker

Inscription. On May 1, 1908, the John J. Dickison Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) dedicated this monument to honor the Confederate dead. To erect the monument, the UDC collected $1,500 from its members, schoolchildren (donating pennies), and the general public. The namesake of the UDC chapter, Captain J. J. Dickison, was a Marion County resident who served as a captain in the Second Florida Cavalry during the Civil War. Confederate monuments such as this were erected throughout the South after the war. The granite-tiered monument was fabricated by the McNeel Marble Works of Marietta, Georgia, a nationally-recognized manufacturer of marble stonework and large funerary art and memorials in the early twentieth century. It stands 23 feet high and is topped by a carved marble Confederate soldier locally referred to as “Johnny Reb.” Moved several times during its history due to expansions of the Marion County Courthouse, the monument found a permanent home at this location in 2010.

Erected 2012 by Marion County Historical Commission, Marion County Board of County Commissioners, Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-743.)

Long view of marker
3. Marion County Confederate Memorial
Long view of the statue. It carries the following inscriptions:
1861-1865
The South reveres her Washington, Madison, Jefferson, and Monroe, Andrew Jackson and others, who laid the foundations of our Grand Republic She Honors her Lee, Stonewall Jackson, Stuart, Johnson, Forrest and every brave son who fought to preserve our liberties, guaranteed by the fathers, under the Constitution
Confederate
(flag inscription) It’s fame on brightest pages, penned by poets and by sages, shall go sounding down the ages
Erected in 1908
Dickison Chapter No 56, U.D.C. in honor of the Heroes of the Confederacy