Dyer in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lincoln Highway / The "Ideal Section"

Approximate Western-extent of the "Ideal Section"

Inscription.
The Lincoln Highway. United States' first transcontinental highway, constructed 1913-1928, from New York City to San Francisco. Dedicated to the memory of Abraham Lincoln. Conceived by Carl G. Fisher to encourage building "good roads." Sponsored by Lincoln Highway Association and supported by automotive industries.

The "Ideal Section". "Ideal Section" - 1.5 miles - of Lincoln Highway, completed 1923, designed and built as a model for road construction. Funded by county, state, and U.S. Rubber Co. Features included 100 foot right-of-way, 40 foot paved width, 10 inch steel-reinforced concrete, underground drainage, lighted, landscaped, bridge, and pedestrian pathways.

Erected 1996 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Northwest Indiana Lincoln Highway Association, Dyer and Schererville Historical Societies, Sand Ridge Bank, Welsh, Inc. (Marker Number 45.1996.2.)

Regarding The Lincoln Highway / The "Ideal Section". This marker is near the west end of the "Ideal Section" which runs for a large portion of the two miles between Calumet Ave. (in Dyer) and Indianapolis Blvd. (in Schererville). This marker is one of four markers on the "Ideal Section" along with two decorated "Lincoln Highway
Bridges" over Dyer Ditch and Plum Creek.

1. The Lincoln Highway. A brief history by Richard F. Weingroff and hosted by the Federal Highway Administration.

"In 1920, the LHA decided to develop a model section of road that would be adequate not only for current traffic but for highway transportation over the following 2 decades." (Submitted on July 11, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Lincoln Highway Association. pick a state - loads of information from coast to coast. (Submitted on July 12, 2008, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Carl G. Fisher. Mentioned on the marker, he was the driving force to bring about the Lincoln Highway. He also owned the Indianapolis 500 Race Track and invested in many things. A man of action - he enjoyed activity. (Submitted on July 12, 2008, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

Courtesy of the University of Michigan, circa 1925
4. Lincoln Highway in Indiana
Photograph is from the University of Michigan Special Collections for the Lincoln Highway (lhc2313).
Courtesy of the University of Michigan, circa 1927
5. Billboard on the Lincoln Highway in Indiana
Photograph is from the University of Michigan Special Collections for the Lincoln Highway (lhc2793).
Courtesy of the University of Michigan
6. Indiana, looking East, 6.1 miles east of the Illinois State Line, before construction
Photograph is from the University of Michigan Special Collections for the Lincoln Highway (lhc2800).
Courtesy of the University of Michigan, circa 1922
7. Highway Under Construction
Photograph is from the University of Michigan Special Collections for the Lincoln Highway (lhc2794).
8. Carl G. Fisher