Near Frog Level in Tazewell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Indian-Settler Conflicts

Inscription. During Dunmore’s war (1774) and the Revolutionary War (1775–1783) conflicts between Indians and colonists often intensified as European powers encouraged Indians from the Ohio region to attack frontier settlers. Tensions also sometimes increased when settlers moved into lands that were once Indian territory. Nearby to the south, an early conflict occurred in the upper Clinch River Valley, when Indians attacked and killed John Henry, his wife and their children on 8 Sept. 1774. Additional conflicts took place during this period, including a March 1782, Indian attack on the house of James Maxwell that killed two of his daughters.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number X-16.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker with the same number at this location, but titled “Indian Outrage.” The text of that marker, erected after 1930, read “Four miles south the first Indian attack in the Upper Clinch Valley took place, September 8, 1774. John Henry was wounded and his wife and children were carried into captivity. In 1781, Indians attacked the house of Robert Maxwell, near here, and killed two girls.”