Near Elkhorn City in Pike County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Russell Fork Overlook

— Breaks Interstate Park —

Inscription. Russell Fork originates at the confluence of a number of small streams near Council Virginia. Typical of the Appalachian Plateau, the river valley is narrow and V-shaped. Flash floods are not uncommon. Major tributaries are McClure River and Russell-Prater Creek, entering at Haysi, Virginia, and most notably Pound River just north of Bartlick. Russell Fork drains all of Dickenson and portions of Wise and Buchanan counties in Virginia. The drainage area above Elkhorn City, Kentucky, just downstream from here, is 554 square miles.

Russell Fork is tributary to Levisa Fork at Millard, Kentucky. Levisa Fork and Tug Fork combine at Louisa, Kentucky to form the Big Sandy River, which enters the Ohio River at Catlettsburg Kentucky. The Native American name for the Big Sandy was Chatterwha, and these highlands were called Ouasioto; both names have been applied to Russell Fork.

Russell Fork is a world-renowned whitewater stream, particularly the gorge section through the heart of Breaks Interstate Park. The river drops nearly 280 vertical feet from Garden Hole upstream of the Towers, to here. The stream runs over bare bedrock and around large boulders fallen from the cliffs which are 800-1000 feet high.

John W. Flannagan Reservoir and North Fork of Pound Dam and Lake were completed in 1964 and
1966, respectively, as flood control projects on Pound River. Controlled releases from Flannagan Reservoir assure prime whitewater conditions on October weekends of each year. The character of the river can change markedly at other times dependent on precipitation.

Erected by Breaks Interstate Park.

More about this marker. The interpretative panel includes a map in the upper right showing the Russell Fork drainage basin. to the left are three photos captioned “Boulders and bedrock in Russell Fork,” “Tunnel discharge from Flannagan Dam,” and “Kayaks at the Towers.” Acknowledgements include, “Narrative by Tony Scales, Geologist and Author of ‘The Breaks: Grand Canyon of the South’ made possible by a generous contribution from A.M. Smiley Ratliff and the Ratcliffe Foundation.” Map: “Jen Krstolic, US Geological Survey.” Photos: “Paul B. Mays” and “Lance Hill.”

3. Down to the Overlook
the community of Breaks, Virginia east of the park. American frontiersman Daniel Boone is credited with being the first person of European descent to discover the Breaks, which he first saw in 1767.” (Submitted on November 16, 2015.)

4. View of Russell Fork from the Overview